CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Moe Elshafi
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
111 Town Square Pl., Suite 740
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene panels from China

Dear Mr. Elshafi:

In your letter dated May 16, 2013, on behalf of Essen Polymers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a panel composed of polypropylene plastic that will be imported in rolls measuring approximately 400 feet. The thickness will range from 3 millimeters to 4 millimeters. The panels are manufactured in an extrusion process and have a cross section that resembles corrugated cardboard. The complex cross section is uniform throughout the length of the panel. The panels will be used as bottom boards in the manufacture of recreational vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene panels will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division